Privacy Policy

This is our Privacy Policy, plus some tips for Online Safety.

Online safety

We want you to enjoy and make the most of using www.psoriasis-association.org.uk.

Here are some guidelines on using Connect and staying safe online:

  • Never reveal personally-identifiable information like your home address, phone number, school, college or hangouts, or details about your family and friends.
  • It’s not a good idea to meet an online stranger in person. But if you want to meet up with someone, talk to your parent / guardian first, and make the decision together – it’s really important to stay safe. Make sure you take an adult with you. Choose to meet in a public place, somewhere with lots of other people around.
  • If you see anything on the page or receive a message that is upsetting, rude, or makes you uncomfortable, please use the report abuse button. 

Privacy

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The Psoriasis Association, Dick Coles House, 2 Queensbridge, Northampton, NN4 7BF.

1 Information We May Collect From You
1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:
1.1.1 information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.psoriasis-association.org.uk (“our site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion on our site or when you report a problem with our site;
1.1.2 if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
1.1.3 we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
1.1.4 details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders;
1.1.5 details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access; and
1.1.6 details of downloads, sign ups to enewsletters, and the support network

2 IP Addresses And Cookies2.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
2.2 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:
2.2.1 to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
2.2.2 to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
2.2.3 to speed up your searches; and
2.2.4 to recognise you when you return to our site.
2.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. [Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.] 

3 Where We Store Your Personal Data
3.1 We use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt financial information.
3.2Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
3.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4 Uses Made Of The Information
4.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:
4.1.1 to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
4.1.2 to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
4.1.3 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
4.1.4 to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
4.1.5 to notify you about changes to our service.
4.2 We will not pass your data on to third parties.  

5 Disclosure Of Your Information
5.1 We may disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Psoriasis Association. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6 Information About Children
6.1 Children are able take part in a range of important activities for the Psoriasis Association and may register with the site if they satisfy the minimum age of 13, subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents who permit their children to use or register with the site that it is important that they communicate with their children about their safety online, as moderation is not foolproof. Minors who are using the site should be made aware of the potential risks to them. 

7 Your Rights
7.1 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of other organisations. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8 Access To Information
8.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. 

9 Changes To Our Privacy Policy
9.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

10 Contact
10.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to mail@psoriasis-association.org.uk

Get in Touch

If you have any questions we'd love to hear from you. Click here

Resources

Click here for a list of all our available resources for download

Funding

Find out how your money is spent. Click here for more information